警示标识不能设置在门上?

  • 1,501 views

由于车间里使用了很多化学药品,又存在噪声、粉尘等危害因素,负责职业健康的同事在各处张贴了很多警示标识。

可是,在最近的审核中,这些标识竟然被指出不合规,还被开出了轻微不符合。搞得同事很是郁闷。原因竟然是:警示标识不能设置在门上。

怎么会有这样的规定?

审核组的成员竟然真的给出了明确的规定。

用人单位职业病危害告知与警示标识管理规范

在《用人单位职业病危害告知与警示标识管理规范》的第二十九条中,明确指出:公告栏、告知卡和警示标识不应设在门窗或可移动的物体上,其前面不得放置妨碍认读的障碍物。

《工作场所职业病危害警示标识 GBZ 158-2003》

在《工作场所职业危害警示标识 GBZ 158-2003》中,关于使用警示标识的要求条款(A.3.2.2)中,明确指出:警示标识不设在门、窗等可移动的物体上。警示标识前不得放置妨碍认读的障碍物。

OSHA requirements for placing safety signage

自从从事职业健康安全工作以来,深知任何规定的背后一定有其存在的理由。于是,到各处张贴有标识的地方细细查看。果然,一处原本张贴有标识的卷帘门,在门打开(升起)后,标识被完全被遮住了。

细查之下,即使是不同的管理文化下,也都有着类似的要求。例如,OSHA也有着如下的要求:

Hazard alerting signs must be placed to alert and inform viewers from a safe viewing distance, according to ANSI Z535.2-2011, Sections 11 and 12.

  • They must be legible, and must not be a distraction or create a hazard themselves.
  • They must not be placed on or adjacent to movable objects like doors, windows, etc.
  • Safety and fire equipment signs must be clearly visible in the immediate vicinity of the equipment.
  • Safety signs must be protected from damage caused by fading and other potential environmental conditions.
  • Signs must be displayed with illumination or retro-reflectiveness as needed for adequate legibility under normal operating conditions.
  • Where illumination is inadequate or colors are not recognizable, supplemental illumination must be used.
  • Where illumination may be interrupted, the sign should be made with photo luminescent and/or retro-reflective materials, and/or equipped with emergency lighting.

标识的检查与维修

不知道各位小伙伴们是否留意过,无论是设置在室内还是室外的标识,随着时间的流逝,或多或少总是存在掉色、破损等情况。上述规定、标准中,同样规定了:警示标识每半年至少检查一次,如发现破损、变形、褪色等不符合要求时,要及时修整或更换。

你的安全标识,需要更换吗?

james
  • 本文由 发表于 2023年11月7日23:00:49
  • 转载请务必保留本文链接:http://oshaservice.com/hazard-alerting-signs-can-not-be-placed-on-doors/
匿名

发表评论

匿名网友 填写信息

:?: :razz: :sad: :evil: :!: :smile: :oops: :grin: :eek: :shock: :???: :cool: :lol: :mad: :twisted: :roll: :wink: :idea: :arrow: :neutral: :cry: :mrgreen: